Privacy

Introduction :

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We go to great lengths to safeguard the confidentiality and privacy of your personal information.

In this privacy statement, “us”, “we”, “our” or “MISOCIAL” means the business IKREATE (ABN 63 154 450 843).

MISOCIAL services means the misocial.com.au website and any related MISOCIAL service or tool

Site means the misocial.com.au website and any related service or tool.

The most recent version of this privacy statement will always appear on our website.

Nature of personal information collected :

This information includes but is not limited to your name, email address, mobile number, and credit card details, and any information you provide to us via the misocial.com.au website

Purpose of collecting your personal information :

  • To provide you with our services
  • To send you invites to events that match your demographic and profile
  • To send you news and information about our services and any special offers or promotions
  • To communicate with you, investigate any complaints or as required by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Personal information disclosure :

  • We do not sell, share or disclose your personal information to third parties or any external organizations without your consent except in the circumstances listed below:
  • When you become a member and subscribe, or book an event with us, we may share your personal information with relevant entities like third parties to process credit card transactions, invites to events, event bookings, ticket sales and to fulfill our event obligations, and by booking an event, joining us or becoming a member you provide consent to do so
  • When required by law and when required to protect our rights or properties

Sensitive information :

We may ask for ‘sensitive’ personal information as defined by legislation (like ethnicity or religion). By providing that information to us, you consent to us using it in the provision of our services to you, or as permitted by law.

Security of your personal information :

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter confidential information like your credit card details on our website, we protect that information using encryption techniques.

However, you acknowledge that we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your personal data.

We store and process your personal information on our computers in the United States and elsewhere in the world where our facilities are located.

Updating and accessing your personal information,

Our members can update and access their personal information via the Site at any time (by simply logging in and then accessing their My Profile page).

Third Parties :

This Privacy policy covers only the information provided to or collected by us from you, unless stated otherwise in this Privacy Statement.

When you disclose information to third parties on the Site or third party websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these entities. We advise you to read and examine their privacy policies before disclosing your personal information.

To create and manage events, sell tickets, send invites and enable you to purchase tickets to our events we may use the services of a third party Eventbrite (Eventbrite.com.au). Your personal information may be transferred to Eventbrite, including when you purchase a ticket to an event or register with Eventbrite. You should read their terms and conditions and privacy policy before choosing to join and become a member of MISOCIAL. If you do not agree to their Terms and Conditions and Privacy policy you should not become a member. Their terms and conditions and privacy policy can be found on their website eventbrite.com.au

Our Site may contain links to other websites. MISOCIAL accepts no liability or responsibility for the content of those websites, nor do we make any claims as to the accuracy of the information contained therein. We encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy statements of all such websites as their policies may be materially different from ours.

Contact us :

You can reach us on the email below if you have any enquiries regarding our privacy policy or to access the personal information we hold about you.
team@misocial.com.au

error: Content is protected !!